Kari Lake Files Bar Complaint Against Hobbs' Attorney in Election Lawsuit over Statements Regarding Her U.S. Senate Race Announcement
[…] “The State Bar has a reputation for being quick to target Republican attorneys while treating Democrat attorneys with kid gloves,” Lake said.

Multiple Republican election attorneys are currently under investigation by the Arizona Bar, including Lake’s attorneys, while complaints filed against activist Democratic attorneys usually end up quickly dismissed.

Lake said, “I clearly spell out the truth about Danneman’s lies and her unethical attempt to intimidate me from pursuing my appeal involving her client.”

Danneman accused Lake of violating A.R.S. 38-296 and A.R.S. 38-296.01. The first statute states that an incumbent “shall be deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to a salaried local, state or federal office on the filing of a nomination paper.” It clarifies that an incumbent “is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to an office by making a formal declaration of candidacy for an office.”

Danneman’s letter said, “Please advise whether you intend to withdraw your appeal in light of Ms.